• RebelMouse
  • linkedin
  • Pinterest
  • Google +
  • Blogspot
  • twitter
  • Facebook

MPSE Names 63rd Golden Reel Awards Winners

The Motion Picture Sound Editors (MPSE) presented the 63rd MPSE Golden Reel Awards at a black-tie ceremony at the Bonaventure Hotel in LA on February 27.

Golden Reel Awards recognizing outstanding achievement in sound editing were presented in 24 categories encompassing feature films, long-form and short-form television, animation, documentaries and other media. Re-Recording Mixer Marti Humphrey and Sound Designer/Supervising Sound Editor Jussi Tegelman presented the annual MPSE Filmmaker Award to Director Sam Raimi. Picture Editor Lee Smith and Re-Recording Mixer Doug Hemphill presented the Career Achievement Award to Supervising Sound Editor and Sound Designer Richard King.

Opening addresses were given by outgoing MPSE president Frank Morrone and incoming president Tom McCarthy. “Tonight we honor not only nominees and winners, but the whole sound editing community—the men and women who work tirelessly to create the sonic landscapes we hear in cinemas, our home theaters, our tablets, and our ear buds,” Morrone said. “Celebrating the art of sound editing has been the mission of the MPSE since 1953.”

Presenters included Producer Ra’uf Glasgow, Actress Briana Brown, Supervising Sound Editor Alan Murray, Actress Julia Parker, Actor Joe Spano, Producer Andrew Sugarman, Supervising Sound Editor Cameron Frankley, Warner Bros. Executive Bill Angorola, Music Editor Thomas Milano, and Production Sound Editor and CAS President Mark Ulano.

63rd MPSE Golden Reel Award Winners:
BEST SOUND EDITING & MUSIC: TV ANIMATION
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles

BEST SOUND EDITING & MUSIC: TV DOCUMENTARY SHORT FORM
India’s Daughter 

BEST SOUND EDITING & MUSIC: TV DOCUMENTARY LONG FORM
The Spymasters: CIA in the Crosshairs 

BEST SOUND EDITING & MUSIC: ANIMATION – FEATURE FILM
Inside Out

BEST SOUND EDITING & MUSIC: DOCUMENTARY – FEATURE FILM
Kurt Cobain: Montage Of Heck 

VERNA FIELDS AWARD IN SOUND EDITING FOR STUDENT FILM MAKERS
Fulfilament

BEST SOUND EDITING & MUSIC: COMPUTER EPISODIC ENTERTAINMENT (WEBISODE)
Joy Ride-Prequal 

BEST SOUND EDITING & MUSIC: GAME CINEMATICS
Halo 5

BEST SOUND EDITING & MUSIC: DIRECT TO VIDEO ANIMATION
Tinkerbell and the Legend of the Neverbeast 

BEST SOUND EDITING & MUSIC: DIRECT TO VIDEO LIVE ACTION
All The Wilderness

BEST SOUND EDITING & MUSIC: SPECIAL VENUE
Journey to Space

BEST SOUND EDITING & MUSIC: FEATURE FILM – FOREIGN LANGUAGE
Son Of Saul 

BEST SOUND EDITING: TV SHORT FORM – MUSIC
House Of Cards 

BEST SOUND EDITING: TV SHORT FORM – MUSICAL
Empire

BEST SOUND EDITING: TV SHORT FORM – DIALOGUE / ADR
Game Of Thrones

BEST SOUND EDITING: TV SHORT FORM – FX/FOLEY
Game Of Thrones

BEST SOUND EDITING: TV LONG FORM – MUSIC
Saints & Strangers 

BEST SOUND EDITING: TV LONG FORM – MUSICAL
Teen Beach 2

BEST SOUND EDITING: TV LONG FORM – DIALOGUE/ADR
Bessie

BEST SOUND EDITING: TV LONG FORM – FX/FOLEY
Texas Rising

BEST SOUND EDITING: FEATURE FILM – MUSIC SCORE
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

BEST SOUND EDITING: FEATURE FILM – MUSIC in a MUSICAL
Love & Mercy

BEST SOUND EDITING: FEATURE ENGLISH LANGUAGE – DIALOGUE / ADR
Bridge Of Spies

BEST SOUND EDITING: FEATURE ENGLISH LANGUAGE – FX/FOLEY
Mad Max – Fury Road and The Revenant (Tie)

For the complete list of winners in each category, visit the MPSE’s website.


February 29, 2016